PRIVACY STATEMENT

Beste klant,

Hexacom zette het jaar 2016 in met een belangrijke aankondiging: Hexacom wordt overgenomen door BKM. De drijfveren voor het samengaan van de twee sectorgenoten waren van strategische aard. De telecom- en IT markt is de laatste jaren onderhevig aan een consolidatie, en deze trend zet zich door. Schaalvergroting is een conditio sine qua non voor verdere groei en om u als klant optimaal te kunnen blijven bedienen met nieuwe oplossingen en de gepaste technologische ondersteuning. BKM en Hexacom dekken door deze fusie de hele Belgische markt af met kantoren in Hasselt, Steenokkerzeel en Gent. 170 gespecialiseerde medewerkers bedienen samen zo’n 16.000 klanten uit diverse sectoren.

New company, rich history

Vanaf 1 april 2017 nemen we dus een nieuwe start, maar de expertise en de kwaliteit die u van ons kent, blijven. Hetzelfde sterke team van ervaren, gespecialiseerde medewerkers blijft u ondersteunen en uw vertrouwde contactpersoon blijft dezelfde. Het blijft onze topprioriteit om u kwalitatieve oplossingen aan te bieden die perfect beantwoorden aan uw ICT behoeften.

Met vriendelijke groeten,

Bart Soetaers
Managing Director BKM-Hexacom

 

BKM attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and data. With this privacy statement (hereinafter "Privacy statement") BKM wants to inform you about the processing of personal data. BKM will process the personal data with respect for your privacy and in compliance with the applicable privacy legislation. 

This Privacy Statement was last amended on: 15 April 2019. 

CONTENT

  • TO WHOM DOES THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT APPLY?
  • WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING?
  • WHICH PERSONAL DATA WILL BE PROCESSED BY BKM?
  • WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?
  • SECURITY AND STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  • ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA USED FOR AUTOMATIC PROFILING?
  • WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

 

TO WHOM DOES THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT APPLY? 

This Privacy Statement applies to all prospects, customers, suppliers, visitors to the website, visitors to the BKM offices, applicants and all other persons who are not employees of BKM and of whom BKM processes personal data.

 WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING? 

BKM acts as responsible for the processing of personal data in the context of customer and supplier administration, registration of visitors to the offices, processing of applications. 

The coordinates from BKM are:

  • Head office address: Herkenrodesingel 37 bus A, 3500 Hasselt, België
  • Company number:  0453.298.222
  • Telephone number: +32 (0)11 29 99 99

For the delivery of tailor-made ICT solutions, the customer of BKM acts as the responsible for processing and BKM acts as the processor. For these processing operations, BKM undertakes to process data only on the instructions of the data controller. However, these processing operations fall outside the scope of this privacy statement. 

If you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject, you must always contact the data controller.

 

WHICH PERSONAL DATA WILL BE PROCESSED BY BKM?

  • Personal data processed for customer and supplier administration
    • BKM creates a list (CRM) with contact details of customers, suppliers and prospects for the purpose of sending commercial messages and proposals or for following up existing contracts and/or orders. This list is also used to invite existing business relations to network events. To improve the services, BKM also conducts customer satisfaction surveys.

 

More information

Type of personal data

Receiver

Basis of processing

Purpose of processing

Clarification

Personal identification data (e.g. name, e-mail, telephone number...)

 

Personal details (e.g. gender, language...)

 

Professional data (e.g. function, company)

BKM

Legitimate interest

Managing a list of contacts for sending commercial messages, inviting relations to network events.

Through various channels (stock exchanges, business cards, published data, existing customer relations) BKM collects personal data in order to generate new business from prospects and/or to inform their customers of new comparable services.

Contract

To follow up orders, invoices and commercial agreements.

 

Sending commercial proposals.

 

Personal identification data (e.g. name, e-mail, telephone number...)

 

Personal details (e.g. gender, language...)

 

BKM, Customer satisfaction research agency

 

Legitimate interest

Invite the customer for a customer satisfaction survey.

BKM invites customers to participate in a customer satisfaction survey. 

 

  • Personal data that are processed when you contact BKM for questions and/or information
    • As a person you can contact BKM through various channels (telephone, e-mail, contact form website, social media,...). BKM uses the personal data you give us to answer your question. For our B2B contacts, we save your personal data in our CRM system. 

 

 

 

More information

Type of personal data

Receiver

Basis of processing

Purpose of processing

Clarification

Personal identification data (e.g. name, e-mail,...)

 

Professional data (e.g. function, company)

BKM

Legitimate interest

  • Offer individuals the opportunity to get in touch with the company
  • Supporting people

The data will be used to answer your question. For our B2B contacts, we save your personal data in our CRM system.

 

 

  • Organisation of events and training courses 
    • BKM requires identification data, personal details, current position and company name when organizing an event or training.
    • For events and training courses where a dinner or lunch is provided, BKM also asks for eating preferences/allergies. 

Type of personal data

Receiver

Basis of processing

Purpose of processing

Clarification

Personal identification data (e.g. name, e-mail,...)

 

Personal details (e.g. gender, language...)

 

Professional data (e.g. function, company)

BKM

 

Agreement

  • Organizing trainings and manage entries

 

Eating preferences

BKM

Consent

  • To be able to offer a suitable meal to the participant or guest

BKM only passes on the eating preferences anonymously and based on numbers to the catering company.

Personal identification data (e.g. name, e-mail,...)

 

Personal details (e.g. gender, language...)

 

Professional data (e.g. function, company)

BKM

 

Co-organisers (sponsors) of the event

 

Legitimate interest

  • Offer networking opportunities to those present.

 

 

  • Use of images
    • When BKM publishes targeted photos or videos of you on social media for marketing purposes, we will ask for your permission.
    • BKM has a legitimate interest in conducting public relations about its activities. Therefore, targeted photos are taken during larger events. The photographer will ask you to pose. By this, you agree to the use of the photo on the website or social media of BKM. If you do not wish this, please indicate this clearly and ask the photographer to take a photo without you. If you still want to delete a specific photo, you can do so on simple request by sending an e-mail to "hello@bkm.be" with a copy of the photo or a description of the photo you want to have deleted.
    • In the offices of BKM, security cameras are present to protect our buildings and our goods against burglary.

 

More information

Type of personal data

Receiver

Basis of processing

Purpose of processing

Clarification

Images

 Public

Consent

  • Taking targeted photos or videos for marketing purposes

For marketing purposes BKM will only publish images on the website or social media if you give your permission.

Images

Public

Legitimate interest

  • Public relations large event

BKM has a legitimate interest in conducting public relations about its activities.

Images

BKM

Legitimate interest

  • Security

 

 

  • Personal data processed in applications
    • BKM regularly seeks new enthusiastic and motivated employees to strengthen their team. During the application process BKM processes personal data such as identification data, competencies, curriculum vitae. If BKM does not accept you as an applicant, BKM will ask permission to keep track of your details, such as your CV, in order to contact you in the future. However, BKM will create a list with only the name, date and reason why the candidate was not accepted. 

 

More information

Type of personal data

Receiver

Basis of processing

Purpose of processing

Clarification

Personal identification data (e.g. name, e-mail,...)

 

Professional career and training history

 

Photo

 

Curriculum vitae

 

References

BKM

Contract

  • Recruiting new employees

The application is a first step towards an employment contract.

BKM, interim offices

Consent

  • Keeping track of applicants' CV s for future opportunities

If BKM does not currently hire an applicant but does want to contact him/her for future opportunities that are better suited to his/her competences, BKM will ask permission.

Personality

Competency

BKM, interim offices,

Supplier(s) of the assessment tool

 

Legitimate interest

  • Evaluate whether the applicant is suitable for the position for which he is applying

In order to screen an applicant, we carry out an assessment of the candidate's competencies and personality.  

Personal identification data

BKM

Legitimate interest

  • Creating a list of applications with their status (e.g. reason for refusal)

Because of the many applications that BKM processes and the different channels from which new candidates are presented, there is a legitimate interest in creating a list so that candidates we refuse will not be treated again after a few weeks. 

 

 

  • Improvement of the website quality
    • BKM uses tools to collect statistics and gain insight into the use of the website. This information is anonymised and not linked to your personal data. Analytics tools use cookies. These are text files that are placed on your computer to collect standard internet logging information and behavioural information. More information can be read in our cookie statement.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

BKM does not share your personal data with third parties, unless

  • BKM has received your prior consent,
  • BKM is obliged to do so within the framework of a regulation or legal procedure,
  • BKM are requested to do so by legislative or judicial bodies,
  • BKM organises an event together with partners or suppliers. The list of participants will also be communicated to the partners or suppliers,
  • BKM is wholly or partly taken over or split up. In this case, BKM will impose on the third party the obligation to provide personal data only in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

BKM calls on certain subcontractors such as consultants, engineering firms (e.g. for conducting satisfaction surveys), tools (e.g. CRM system, mailing tool) in order to outsource some of our services to them. These subcontractors are not considered as third parties. We shall ensure that these subcontractors take the necessary technical and organisational measures to process your personal data legally and lawfully and under no circumstances disclose them to third parties.

 

SECURITY AND STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

BKM acknowledges that the security of personal data is part of data protection. BKM therefore takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised processing or unauthorised access in order to prevent misuse.

Whenever personal data is transferred to a processor outside the European Economic Area (EEA), BKM always does so in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement and follows the applicable data protection laws and regulations to ensure adequate safeguards. 

BKM will only retain your personal data for the minimum period necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. Unless in the resolution of disputes or if a longer storage period is legally required. Non-personal information may be kept for statistical purposes for an unlimited period of time.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

  • Right of access: you can ask us which personal data we process from you, for what purpose, which categories of personal data we process, with which categories of third parties we share your personal data, what the origin of the processed data is and - if applicable - what logic we use in the automatic processing of personal data.
  • Right of rectification: If information is not correct, you can ask us to correct it.
  • Right to delete your data: If data is not processed lawfully or if your data is no longer needed than the purpose for which it was collected, you can ask us to delete your data.
  • Right to limitation of processing: by limiting the processing of your personal data, your personal data can still be kept up to date but their use is limited. If you have requested a processing restriction, we may only store your data. This means that no other transactions can be carried out with your data.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the fact that your data are processed if the processing is based on a public interest or the legitimate interest of the party processing your data. Furthermore, you can also exercise this right of objection if your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes. This right of objection also applies to profiling, which forms the basis for processing for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to data transferability: You have the right to obtain the personal data provided by you in a common, structured and machine-readable form and you have the right to transfer this personal data to another processing responsible whereby the processing is based on the legal grounds consent or contractual relationship.

 

HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to privacy@bkm.be. In order to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of your personal data, BKM may request more information to verify your identity. 

BKM has one month to answer your request. This period starts when BKM has received your application and has all the information required to fulfil your application.

BKM will provide the requested information free of charge. When requests are unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, BKM may charge a reasonable fee or BKM may refuse the request.

If for any reason you assume that BKM has not handled your application correctly, please contact privacy@bkm.be and BKM will work with you to find a solution.

For the sake of completeness, we inform you that if BKM does not respond to your request, refuses it or if our response does not meet your expectations, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35 in 1000 Brussels or by contact@apd-gba.be.

STAY INFORMED

We keep our customers up-to-date through our BKM Update.

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER